10.7.06

serenades (?) over the phone

Sometime during 2000 A.D....
girl: ay Diyos ko. baka umulan
boy: yabang mo
girl: haha. ano ba, wag na nga. tulog na tayo
boy: basta. pasalamat ka nga kinakantahan kita, yung iba diyan di ko kinakantahan
girl: *rolls eyes* wow, ang suwerte ko naman
boy: (plucking guitar strings) all my life..without a doubt i give you...
girl: tumugtog ka nalang, wag ka na kumanta
boy: (stubbornly finishes the song)
girl: (rolling her eyes, laughing) ay salamat, natapos na rin

November _, 2005...
girl: *blah, blah, blah* (hazy memory, can't remember the words that should go here-ed.)
boy: (in accented tagalog) ikaw na ang may sabi...na ako'y mahal mo rin..at sinabi mo..ang pagibig mo'y di magbabago...ngunit bakit...
girl: (incredulous and very confused)
boy: (finishes the song, to girl's surprise)
girl: can't believe you actually sang
boy: yeah...
girl: umm...

Last night...
girl: c'mon, it would make me really happy. *grins*
boy: grabe, pressure. next time
girl: oh c'mon. it's just me. besides, if i am missing my aura, like you said, that would totally bring it back *grins*
boy: ah grabe talaga pressure!
girl: sige na, kahit something stupid like "twinkle twinkle" or whatever. it's just me, nobody's there anyway
boy: *laughs* i can't even remember the lyrics!
girl: ok lang yan!
boy: (laughing) twinkle, twinkle, little star...how i wonder what you are...
girl: (laughs)
boy: (still laughing, finishes the song)
girl: see? that just made me happy *grins*
boy: haha. next time you're singing

No comments: